Most Shared

Weather Alert

TRACKING THE TROPICS

We are continuing to monitor Invest 96L in the Atlantic as it has potential to develop into a tropical cyclone by Friday. Get the latest info on the system here. 

WEATHER ALERT


Weather Alert Radar

HS Game Of The Week

HS Game Of The Week

Previous HS Game's

 
text size

Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Program Announces 2014 Regional Winners

Updated: Friday, March 7 2014, 03:57 PM CST

Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Program Announces 2014 Regional Winners



   The Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Program’s 96 regional winners for 2014 have been announced by Bryant-Jordan Director Shelton Thompson.
     A total of 48 seniors, eight each in each of the six AHSAA’s current six classifications, were selected as Scholar-Athlete regional winners and 48 in the Student- Achievement division.
    Each student selected was nominated by their respective high schools. A committee of school principals chose the area winners and a committee of school administrators in each region then selected the regional winners.  The overall and class winners will be selected by a statewide committee comprised of school administrators and state business leaders.
    All 96 will be recognized at the 2014 Bryant-Jordan Banquet April 14 at the Birmingham Sheraton Hotel Ballroom.  Each regional winner will receive $2,500 scholarship and each class winners an additional $3,000 scholarship. The overall Larry D.Striplin, Jr. Scholar-Athlete Award and the overall Ken and Betty Joy Blankenship Achievement Award state winners will receive an additional $3,000 each. 
    Regional winners are also eligible to receive several other scholarships that will be awarded by 14 Alabama four-year colleges and 14 Alabama community colleges participating in program.
    Several special scholarships are also presented annually, including the Dr. Gaylon McCollough Medical Scholarship earmarked for a selected regional winner who plans to enter  the medical field, and the Herman “Bubba” Scott Coach’s Scholarship given to a selected regional winner who plans to go into teaching and coaching.   The Auburn Football Lettermen and the University of Alabama “A” Club Educational and Charitable Foundation also present scholarships to selected regional winners who plan to attend either Auburn or Alabama, respectively.
    In addition, each school that has an individual classification winner will receive a $2,000 cash award. Approximately $1 million in scholarships are awarded annually in the nationally-acclaimed program named for legendary football coaches Paul “Bear” Bryant and Ralph “Shug” Jordan. The program, in its 29th year, began in 1986 as a project of the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame and the AHSAA.
    Last year’s overall winners were Carmen Carlos of McGill-Toolen High School (scholar-athlete) and Blake Byrd of Corner High School (student achievement).
   The 2014 regional winners:


2014 Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Achievement Award
Regional Winners

Class 1A
Region 1:
Hailey Maxey, Florala
Region 2: Kayla Shufford, McKenzie
Region 3:
Verlanda Hopson, Autaugaville
Region 4:
Alex Enns, Holy Spirit Catholic
Region 5:
Gregory Leach, Cedar Bluff
Region 6:
Elysabeth Morales, Jacksonville Christian
Region 7:
Emma Easley, Lynn
Region 8:
Kennedy Palmer, Athens Bible



Class 2A
Region 1:
John Watkins, Leroy
Region 2: Joe Payne, G.W. Long
Region 3:
Christina Cowan, Sweet Water
Region 4:
Blake Thrower, Reeltown
Region 5:
Miracle Mayo, Lanett
Region 6:
Alexandra Stimpson, Sand Rock
Region 7:
Haley Freeman, Cold Springs
Region 8:
Keenan Sparks, Red Bay



Class 3A
Region 1:
Marcus Wilson, Geneva
Region 2: Jacob Johnson, Opp
Region 3:
Leah Pennington, Sipsey Valley
Region 4:
Drake McDonald, American Christian
Region 5:
Ryan Burns, Ashville
Region 6:
Ashley McKee, Sylvania
Region 7:
Andrew Cofer, Good Hope
Region 8:
Rhett Bailey, Elkmont



Class 4A
Region 1:
Foster Hinton, UMS-Wright
Region 2: Keyana Turner, Ashford
Region 3:
Trevon Brown, Beulah
Region 4:
Stephen Ellison, Calera
Region 5:
Ethan Wooten, Kate Duncan Smith, DAR
Region 6:
Katherine Neisler, Jacksonville
Region 7:
Andrew Eakes, Ardmore
Region 8:
Perri  Gilbert, Haleyville



Class 5A
Region 1:
Grant Cooper, Faith Academy
Region 2: Ronnie Reed, Saraland
Region 3:
Bryant Horn, Benjamin Russell
Region 4:
Kelsey Hunnicutt, Brookwood
Region 5:
Haden Ryals, Southside-Gadsden
Region 6:
Barrett Crossley, Pinson Valley
Region 7:
Anna Wolverton, Pleasant Grove
Region 8:
Jordan Gandy, East Limestone



Class 6A
Region 1:
Dante Piccini, McGill-Toolen Catholic
Region 2: Derrick Tolbert, Daphne
Region 3:
Katorrie Dimarco Bell, Jefferson Davis
Region 4:
Maygen Boaz, Chelsea
Region 5:
Michaela Smith, Pell City
Region 6:
Ryan Childers, Vestavia HIlls
Region 7:
Chandler Fullman, Hoover
Region 8:
Brandon De’Von Davis, Bob Jones



2014 Bryant-Jordan Scholar-Athlete Award
Regional Winners


Class 1A
Region 1:
Thomas Stubblefield, St. Luke’s Episcopal
Region 2: Kelsey Hall, Brantley
Region 3:
Colby Chambers, Maplesville
Region 4:
Colby Wheeler, Winterboro
Region 5:
Grant Benefield, Spring Garden
Region 6:
Corey Phillis, Donoho
Region 7:
Brianna Johnson, Marion County
Region 8:
Amy McKelvey, Shoals Christian


Class 2A
Region 1:
Blair Hendricks, Zion Chapel
Region 2: Jared Hall, Samson
Region 3:
Mallory Jones, Luverne
Region 4:
Joseph Flemming, Prattville Christian
Region 5:
Leah Strain, Woodland
Region 6:
Cody McBryar, North Sand Mountain
Region 7:
Hall Hastings, Oakman
Region 8:
Katie Pepper, Tanner


Class 3A
Region 1:
Jonathan Dismukes, Cottage Hill Christian
Region 2: Jordan Smith, Geneva
Region 3:
Wesley Curles, Trinity Presbyterian
Region 4:
Nelson Brown, American Christian
Region 5:
Samuel Pannell, Susan Moore
Region 6:
Colby Adams, Holly Pond
Region 7:
Emily Sutton, Hamilton
Region 8:
Sydney Malone, Deshler


Class 4A
Region 1:
Daniel Henderson, Andalusia
Region 2: Hunter Kennedy, Charles Henderson
Region 3:
Laura Prestridge, Handley
Region 4:
Bailey Hammock, Corner
Region 5:
Lauren Lackey, Randolph
Region 6:
Morgan Gaston, Guntersville
Region 7:
Ethan Boyd, Oneonta
Region 8:
Shelby Huckaba, Central-Florence


Class 5A
Region 1:
Anna Braswell, St. Paul’s Episcopal
Region 2: Chace Bryan, Eufaula
Region 3:
Rose Lamberth, Benjamin Russell
Region 4:
Anna Morgan Couch, Shelby County
Region 5:
Miller Williams, Homewood
Region 6:
Riley Northway, A.P. Brewer
Region 7:
Jacob Runyan, Walker
Region 8:
Haley Jared, Hartselle


Class 6A
Region 1:
Andrew Parvino, Baker
Region 2: Jack Stansell, Dothan
Region 3:
Anna Lazenby, Opelika
Region 4:
William Freeman, Spain Park
Region 5:
Regan Robertson, Oxford
Region 6:
Carrigan Fain, Gardendale
Region 7:
Reid Nelson, Hueytown
Region 8:
Tanner Crosslin, Florence

Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Program Announces 2014 Regional Winners


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

High School Football Headlines


See It Loading...

2013 Game Schedule

Date Time Teams Location Final Score
08/22 7:00PM Williamson vs. Baker Hornets Staduim TBD
08/29 7:00PM Baker vs. Murphy Ladd Peebles Stadium TBD
09/05 7:00PM Fairhope vs. McGill-Toolen Lipscomb Stadium TBD
09/12 7:00PM Jackson vs. St. Paul's Lipscomb Stadium TBD
09/19 7:00PM Saraland vs. Spanish Fort Toros Stadium TBD
09/26 7:00PM Week #6 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
10/03 7:00PM Week #7 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD BD
10/10 7:00PM Week #8 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
10/17 7:00PM Week #9 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
10/24 7:00PM Week #10 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
10/31 7:00PM Week #11 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
11/07 7:00PM 1st Round Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD
11/14 7:00PM 2nd Round Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD
11/21 7:00PM 3rd Round Quarterfinals Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD
11/28 7:00PM 4th Round Semi-Finals Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD

 

Advertise with us!
WPMI :: News

Follow Our Sports Team