Most Shared

HS Game Of The Week

HS Game Of The Week

Previous HS Game's

 
text size

ASWA release Week #10 Top Ten Polls

Updated: Wednesday, November 6 2013, 07:57 AM CST

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (11/6/13)




CLASS 6A


Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts


 






















































1.


Hoover (31)


(10-0)


372


2.


Auburn


(9-1)


270


3.


Clay-Chalkville


(9-1)


240


4.


McGill-Toolen


(9-1)


214


5.


Bob Jones


(9-1)


155


6.


Shades Valley


(9-1)


141


7.


Blount


(9-1)


138


8.


Vestavia Hills


(8-2)


93


9.


Oxford


(8-2)


40


10.


Bessemer City


(9-1)


30


 


OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:




Daphne (8-2) 23,


Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 20,


Opelika (7-3) 18,


Smiths Station (8-2) 7,


Spain Park (8-2) 4,


Tuscaloosa Co. (7-3) 2


 


CLASS 5A


Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts
























































1.


Spanish Fort (30)


(10-0)


369


2.


Jackson (1)


(10-0)


278


3.


Benjamin Russell


(9-1)


240


4.


Southside-Gadsden


(10-0)


191


5.


Muscle Shoals


(9-1)


188


6.


Center Point


(9-1)


132


7.


Saraland


(9-1)


115


8.


St. Paul's


(8-2)


80


9.


Homewood


(8-2)


76


10.


McAdory


(8-2)


59


 


OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:


Pleasant Grove (9-1) 28,


Hartselle (8-2) 5,


Briarwood Chr. (8-2) 4,


Walker (8-2) 2


 


CLASS 4A


Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts


 






















































1.


Charles Henderson (27)


(10-0)


360


2.


Oneonta


(9-1)


251


3.


Calera (1)


(9-1)


223


4.


UMS-Wright (3)


(8-2)


219


5.


Dadeville


(9-1)


197


6.


Bibb Co.


(9-1)


140


7.


J.O. Johnson


(9-1)


126


8.


Central-Clay Co.


(8-2)


80


9.


Munford


(9-1)


68


10.


Guntersville


(9-1)


49


 


OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:


Beauregard (8-2) 18,


Andalusia (8-2) 15,


Haleyville (9-1) 13,


Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-3) 3,


Central-Florence (8-2) 2,


Childersburg (8-2) 1,


Madison Co. (8-2) 1,


Tallassee (8-2) 1


 


CLASS 3A


Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts


 






















































1.


Madison Acad. (30)


(10-0)


369


2.


T.R. Miller (1)


(10-0)


278


3.


Saks


(10-0)


245


4.


Fayette Co.


(9-1)


210


5.


Piedmont


(9-1)


179


6.


Dale Co.


(10-0)


156


7.


Leeds


(8-2)


110


8.


Colbert Co.


(9-1)


91


9.


Trinity


(8-2)


56


10.


Straughn


(7-2)


38


 


OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:


Hanceville (9-1) 13,


Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 11,


Hamilton (8-2) 6,


Geraldine (8-2) 2,


New Hope (8-2) 2,


Deshler (7-3) 1


 


CLASS 2A


 


Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts


 


 






















































1.


Tanner (24)


(8-1)


346


2.


Lanett (6)


(9-0)


290


3.


Washington Co.


(9-1)


237


4.


Fyffe


(9-1)


215


5.


Oakman


(9-1)


144


6.


Luverne (1)


(9-1)


129


7.


G.W. Long


(9-1)


108


8.


Fultondale


(9-1)


81


9.


Sweet Water


(7-3)


75


10.


Ranburne


(9-1)


62


 


OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:


Lamar Co. (9-1) 36,


Montgomery Acad. (9-1) 19,


Houston Acad. (8-1) 10,


Mobile Chr. (7-3) 10,


Red Bay (8-2) 3,


Walter Wellborn (7-3) 2


 


CLASS 1A


Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts


 






















































1.


Pickens Co. (27)


(10-0)


360


2.


Maplesville (4)


(10-0)


291


3.


Addison


(8-1)


215


4.


Brantley


(8-2)


192


5.


Ragland


(8-1)


178


6.


Falkville


(8-1)


140


7.


Valley Head


(9-1)


102


8.


Linden


(7-3)


100


9.


Loachapoka


(8-2)


90


10.


McKenzie


(8-2)


37


 


OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:


Hubbertville (8-2) 28,


R.A. Hubbard (7-3) 9,


Geneva Co. (8-2) 8,


A.L. Johnson (8-2) 7,


Autaugaville (7-3) 5,


St. Jude (8-2) 5


 


AISA


Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts


 






















































1.


Edgewood Acad. (27)


(11-0)


357


2.


Monroe Acad. (4)


(10-0)


280


3


Restoration Acad.


(10-1)


258


4.


Marengo Acad.


(10-0)


216


5


Bessemer Acad.


(10-1)


188


6.


Autauga Acad.


(8-2)


141


7.


Tuscaloosa Acad.


(7-3)


86


8.


Escambia Acad.


(9-2)


82


9.


Abbeville Chr.


(9-2)


55


10.


Patrician Acad.


(8-3)


53


 


OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:


Wilcox Acad. (7-3) 20,


Clarke Prep (6-4) 11,


Kingwood Chr. (8-3) 10,


Pickens Acad. (7-3) 7,


Fort Dale Acad. (6-4) 2,


Coosa Valley Acad. (6-5) 1



ASWA release Week #10 Top Ten Polls


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

High School Football Headlines


See It Loading...

2013 Game Schedule

Date Time Teams Location Final Score
08/30 7:00PM Spanish Fort vs. Daphne Jubilee Staduim 19 - 17
09/06 7:00PM Davidson vs Baker Hornets Stadium 14 - 13 OT
09/13 7:00PM Daphne vs Foley Ivan Jones Stadium 32 - 24
09/20 7:00PM Davidson vs. McGill-Toolen Lipscomb Stadium 3 - 56
09/27 7:00PM Vigor vs. Blount Leopards Stadium 13 - 40
10/04 7:00PM Spanish Fort vs St. Pauls E.E. Delaney Stadium 29 - 6
10/11 7:00PM Vigor vs Spanish Fort Toros Stadium 20 - 56
10/18 7:00PM Daphne vs. Fairhope W.C. Majors Field 35 - 13
10/25 7:00PM McGill-Toolen vs Murphy Ladd Pebbles Stadium 52 - 18
11/01 7:00PM St. Pauls vs UMS-Wright Erwin S. Cooper Stadium 28 - 0
11/08 7:00PM Opelika vs. McGill-Toolen Lipscomb Stadium 20-21
11/15 7:00PM Beauregard vs. UMS-Wright Ervin S. Cooper Stadium 7 - 21
11/22 7:00PM Jackson vs. Spanish Fort Toros Stadium 6 - 36
11/29 7:00PM Saraland vs. Spanish Fort Toros Stadium 14 - 24

 

Advertise with us!
WPMI :: News

Follow Our Sports Team