Most Shared

HS Game Of The Week

HS Game Of The Week

Previous HS Game's

 
text size

ASWA Release Pre-Season Polls

Updated: Monday, October 14 2013, 11:30 AM CDT

ASWA have released their 2013 Pre-Season Polls.  Check out to see if your favorite local team is ranked.

CLASS 6A

Rank / School / Rec. / Pts

1. Hoover (34) (15-0) 408

2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2) 297

3. McGill-Toolen (11-1) 241

4. Auburn (11-2) 240

5. Opelika (10-5) 195

6. Mountain Brook (11-2) 109

7. Tuscaloosa Co. (9-3) 84

8. Florence (7-4) 78

9. Davidson  (8-2) 63

10. Carver-Montgomery  (12-2) 46

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42,

Oxford (6-4) 38,

Bob Jones (8-4) 31,

Daphne (8-4) 16,

Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13,

Blount (6-5) 10,

Decatur (7-4) 10,

Enterprise (7-4) 5,

Spain Park (10-3) 5,

Shades Valley (5-6) 4,

Foley (8-4) 3

CLASS 5A

Rank / School / Rec. / Pts

1. McAdory (17) (14-1) 348

2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1) 321

3. Homewood (3) (9-2) 249

4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2) 234

5. Jackson (1) (9-2) 217

6. St. Paul's (11-3) 135

7. Hartselle  (8-5)  108

8. Muscle Shoals (13-1) 95

9. Cullman (10-3) 80

10. Demopolis (9-3) 72

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40;

Eufaula (8-3) 19,

Vigor (8-4) 10,

Fort Payne (10-1) 4,

Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4,

Russellville (9-3) 1,

Wenonah (10-2) 1

CLASS 4A

Rank / School / Rec. / Pts

1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2) 389

2. Oneonta (6) (14-1) 319

3. Calera (8-3) 229

4. Charles Henderson (9-4) 215

5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2) 182

6. Dadeville (10-2) 178

7. Beauregard (11-2) 104

8. Dora (12-2) 75

9. Madison Co. (12-2) 73

10. Cleburne Co. (5-5) 58

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

J.O. Johnson (11-2) 41,

Tallassee (9-3) 27,

Munford (8-4) 18,

Thomasville (8-3) 12,

Andalusia (6-5) 6,

Lincoln (6-6) 5,

DAR (5-6) 3,

Sardis (6-5) 2,

Central-Florence (7-4) 1,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1

CLASS 3A

Rank / School / Rec. / Pts

1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2) 405

2. Leeds (1) (11-2) 297

3. Piedmont (11-1) 253

4. Fayette Co. (12-3) 252

5. Straughn (9-4) 188

6. T.R. Miller (10-2) 169

7. Deshler (9-4) 90

8. Daleville (10-1) 70

9. Geraldine (9-3) 62

10. Hamilton (10-1) 52

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

W.S. Neal (9-3) 40,

Opp (6-4) 16,

Trinity (9-3) 15,

Hanceville (7-4) 11,

Bayside (7-5) 10,

Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7,

Colbert Co. (8-5) 1

CLASS 2A

Rank / School / Rec. / Pts

1. Tanner (33) (14-0) 404

2. Washington Co. (1) (13-2) 261

3. Reeltown (12-2) 257

4. Walter Wellborn (9-3) 222

5. Fyffe (11-1) 184

6. Oakman (10-2) 174

7. Mobile Chr. (9-4) 116

8. G.W. Long (10-2) 113

9. Lanett (8-2) 53

10. Woodland (10-3) 43

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Lamar Co. (9-4) 37,

Sweet Water (11-3) 27,

N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20,

Fultondale (10-3) 11,

Cottonwood (5-5) 5,

Elba (6-5) 4,

Ohatchee (2-8) 4,

Sand Rock (5-6) 2,

Sheffield (6-6) 1

CLASS 1A

Rank / School / Rec. / Pts

1. Brantley (26) (15-0) 376

2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2) 263

3. Linden (2) (11-2) 259

4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3) 246

5. Maplesville (1) (11-2) 238

6. Addison (7-3) 141

7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5) 90

8. Geneva Co. (8-3) 89

9. Hackleburg (10-2) 73

10. Berry (8-5) 62

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Notasulga (8-4) 37,

Ragland (9-1) 24,

Gaylesville (3-7) 13,

Hubbertville (9-4) 11,

Parrish (5-5) 9,

McIntosh (8-6) 4,

Spring Garden (9-3) 2,

Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1

AISA

Rank / School / Rec. / Pts

1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0) 399

2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2) 309

3. Tuscaloosa Acad.(1) (13-0) 255

4. Restoration Acad. (13-1) 187

5. Pickens Acad. (10-3) 164

6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4) 154

7. Pike Liberal (1-9) 137

8. Lee Scott (11-2) 93

9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5) 69

10. Macon-East (6-5) 63

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48,

Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34,

Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8,

Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7,

Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4,

Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3,

Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2,

Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1,

Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1

ASWA Release Pre-Season Polls


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

High School Football Headlines


See It Loading...

2013 Game Schedule

Date Time Teams Location Final Score
08/22 7:00PM Williamson vs. Baker Hornets Staduim 18 - 42
08/29 7:00PM Baker vs. Murphy Ladd-Peebles Stadium 21 - 14
09/05 7:00PM Fairhope vs. McGill-Toolen Lipscomb Stadium 28 - 14
09/12 7:00PM Jackson vs. St. Paul's E.E. Delaney Stadium 14 - 34
09/19 7:00PM Saraland vs. Spanish Fort Toros Stadium TBD
09/26 7:00PM Murphy vs. Daphne Jubilee Stadium TBD
10/03 7:00PM Week #7 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD BD
10/10 7:00PM Week #8 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
10/17 7:00PM Week #9 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
10/24 7:00PM Week #10 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
10/31 7:00PM Week #11 - TBD - Flex Scheduling TBD TBD
11/07 7:00PM 1st Round Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD
11/14 7:00PM 2nd Round Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD
11/21 7:00PM 3rd Round Quarterfinals Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD
11/28 7:00PM 4th Round Semi-Finals Playoffs - TBD TBD TBD

 

Advertise with us!

Follow Our Sports Team