ASWA Polls released for Week #10

CBS6 News :: Sports - Local Athletes - ASWA Polls released for Week #10

CLASS 6A

Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts

1. Hoover (28)                                 (9-0)         336

2. McGill-Toolen                               (9-0)         250

3. Carver-Montgomery                     (8-1)         222

4. Vestavia Hills                               (8-1)         183

5. Auburn                                           (8-1)         162

6. Clay-Chalkville                             (8-1)         141

7.  Mountain Brook                           (8-1)         93

8. Davidson                                      (8-1)         91

9. Tuscaloosa Co.                            (7-2)         37

10. Central-Phenix City                    (7-2)         23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Pell City (6-3) 15,

Pelham (7-2) 14,

Spain Park (7-2) 10,

Daphne (6-3) 7,

Bob Jones (7-2) 6,

Austin (7-2) 3,

Huntsville (6-3) 2,

Oxford (6-3) 1

CLASS 5A

Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts

1. Muscle Shoals (24)                      (9-0)         321

2. Jackson (4)                                  (9-0)          263

3. Fort Payne                                   (9-0)          199

4. Homewood                                   (8-1)          187

5. Spanish Fort                                 (8-1)          157

6. Benjamin Russell                         (9-0)          134

7. McAdory                                      (9-0)          89

8. St. Paul's                                      (7-2)          84

9. Demopolis                                    (8-1)          78

10. Eufaula                                       (7-2)         24

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Vigor (7-2) 22,

Wenonah (8-1) 14,

Cullman (7-2) 10,

Hartselle (6-3) 6,

Chilton Co. (8-1) 5,

Russellville (7-2) 2,

Walker (7-2) 1

CLASS 4A

Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts

1. Oneonta (19)                               (9-0)         309

2. Central-Clay Co. (9)                     (9-0)         279

3. UMS-Wright                                 (8-1)         215

4. Beauregard                                  (8-1)         191

5. Madison Co.                                (8-1)         151

6. Thomasville                                  (7-2)         131

7. Dadeville                                      (8-1)         107

8. Dora                                            (8-1)         95

9. Brooks                                         (8-1)         61

10. J.O. Johnson                             (8-1)         27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Calera (8-1) 13,

Tallassee (7-2) 10,

Handley (6-3) 4,

Alexandria (6-3) 2,

Munford (6-3) 1

CLASS 3A

Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts

1. Piedmont (26)                              (9-0)         330

2. Leeds                                           (8-1)         240

3. Hamilton                                       (9-0)         204

4. Lauderdale Co.                            (8-1)         190

5. Daleville (2)                                  (9-0)         151

6. Madison Acad.                             (7-2)         145

7. T.R. Miller (1)                               (8-1)         120

8. Fayette County                            (8-1)         101

9. Geraldine                                     (7-2)         46

10. W.S Neal                                   (7-2)         22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Deshler (6-3) 20,

Trinity (7-2) 11,

Plainview (8-1) 8,

Saks (7-2) 3,

Hanceville (6-3) 2,

Gordo (7-2) 1,

Sylvania (7-2) 1,

Vinemont (7-2) 1

CLASS 2A

Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts

1. Tanner (26)                                  (9-0)         329

2. Fyffe                                             (9-0)         242

3. Sweet Water (2)                          (8-1)         238

4. Reeltown                                      (8-1)         190

5. Washington Co.                           (8-1)         173

6. G.W. Long                                    (6-1)         124

7. Lanett                                           (8-1)         105

8. Woodland                                    (7-2)         82

9. Oakman                                       (8-1)         51

10. N. Sand Mountain                     (7-2)         17

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Walter Wellborn (7-2) 16,

Fultondale (7-2) 15,

Luverne (7-2) 11,

Mobile Chr. (7-2) 2,

Elba (6-3) 1

CLASS 1A

Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts

1. Marion Co. (26)                            (9-0)         329

2. Linden (1)                                    (9-0)         252

3. Brantley (1)                                  (9-0)         222

4. Ragland                                       (8-0)         192

5. Cedar Bluff                                   (8-0)         156

6. Maplesville                                   (8-1)         154

7. Pickens Co.                                 (8-1)         116

8. Collinsville                                    (8-1)         81

9. Hackleburg                                   (8-1)         57

10. Keith                                          (8-1)         18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Notasulga (7-2) 12,

Addison (6-2) 5,

Geneva Co. (7-2) 1,

St. Lukes (7-2) 1

AISA

Rank       School                            Rec.         Pts

1. Edgewood Acad. (24)                   (11-0)       324

2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4)                   (10-0)       262

3. Lee-Scott                                       (9-1)         203

4. Monroe Acad.                               (9-1)         174

5. Autauga Acad.                              (9-1)         169

6. Restoration                                  (10-1)       145

7. Clarke Prep                                   (9-1)         134

8. Fort Dale Acad.                           (7-3)         76

9. Patrician                                       (7-3)         45

10. Pikens Acad.                             (8-2)         27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Glenwood (7-3) 26,

Ashford Acad. (8-3) 7,

Macon-East (6-4) 3,

Crenshaw Chr. (6-4) 1